Artist as Entrepreneur Intensives

Artist as Entrepreneur Intensives are a series of events designed to connect artists and programmers, and give them the space to have open and honest conversations about touring dance in the UK. Taking place all over the country, Artist as Entrepreneur Intensives aim to reach across and beyond the creative industries for inspiration and discussion, and focus on four key themes:

  • Concept

  • Quality

  • Communication

  • Sustainability


Documenting Surf The Wave Intensives

We are working on a summary document that describes the outcomes of all of the intensives. In the mean time, if you would like to read the raw unedited documentation that has come out of the intensives so far, you can do so by downloading this document: Surf The Wave Intensives Documentation

If you have any feedback on the documentation or how you would like it presented in future, please contact Rosalind Conlon at rosalind@pdsw.org.uk


Nationwide Surf The Wave Artist as Entrepreneur Intensive participants

AAE Midlands

Artists / Producers

Igor & Moreno - Igor Urzelai and Producer Sarah Maguire www.igorandmoreno.com

Alexander Whitley Company - Alexander Whitley and Producer Donna Meierdiercks www.alexanderwhitley.com

Neon Dance - Adrienne Hart and Producer Ian Abbott neondance.org

Shane Shambhu Productions - Shane Shambhu and Producer Ginnie Wollaston www.shaneshambhu.com

Lea Anderson - and Producer Katy Noakes  www.leaanderson.com

Hannah Buckley - www.hannah-buckley.com

Gracefool Collective - Rachel Fullegar, Sofia Edstrand  www.gracefoolcollective.com

Viv Gordon – and Producer Sarah Blowers www.vivgordon.com

Light, Ladd & Emberton - Gwyn Emberton and Producer Laura Drane  www.lightladdemberton.com

Jaivant Patel -  rhombus-piccolo.squarespace.com

Johnny Autin Dance Theatre - Johnny Autin  www.autindt.com

Marso Riviere www.marsoriviere.com

Joan Clevillé Dance – Producer Vicky Wilson www.joanclevilledance.com

Rosie Kay Dance Company – Producer James Preston www.rosiekay.co.uk 

Renaud Wiser www.renaudwiser.com


programmers

Serendipity – Amy Grain, Administrator & Courtney Beadle, Administrator  www.serendipity-uk.com  

BE Festival – Atxarte Lopez de Munain,  Producer  www.befestival.org

Independent/Cloud Dance Festival – Chantal Guevara, Producer/Director www.cloud-dance-festival.org.uk

C-DaRE/Independent – Gustavo Fijakow, PhD Candidate/Curator & Producer www.coventry.ac.uk/research/areas-of-research/centre-for-dance-research

Attenborough Arts Centre – Louise Kay, Children in Need Coordinator www2.le.ac.uk/hosted/attenborougharts

DanceXChange – Lucie Mirkova, Artistic Director www.dancexchange.org.uk

Dance Hub Birmingham – Monique Deletant, Deputy CEO/Director culturecentral.co.uk/dance-hub

Mercurial Dance - Oliver Scott, Director www.mercurialdance.co.uk

Dance4 – Paul Russ, Director www.dance4.co.uk

Déda - Phil Hargreaves, Creative Producer www.deda.uk.com

Newhampton Arts Centre – Trevelyan Wright, CEO www.newhamptonarts.co.uk

PDSW – Zannah Doan, Chief Executive www.pdsw.org.uk

Warwick Arts Centre – Julia Carruthers, Programme Director www.warwickartscentre.co.uk

Buxton Opera House and Pavillion Arts Centre – Sarah Kell, Head of Programming buxtonoperahouse.org.uk

NLC Arts Development - Chelsea Everatt www.northlincs.gov.uk

Midlands Arts Centre - Jo Carr macbirmingham.co.uk

One Dance UK - Helen Laws www.onedanceuk.org

2021 Visual Arts Centre - Michelle Lally www.2021visualartscentre.co.uk

Nottingham Lakeside Arts - Shona Powell www.lakesidearts.org.uk


AAE South East

Artists / Producers

Lost Dog - Ben Duke and Producer Tess Howell www.lostdogdance.co.uk

Dance Art Foundation - Joe Moran www.joemorandance.com

Humanhood - Julia Robert, Rudi Cole and Producer Rebekah jones www.humanhood.net

Lola Maury Producer Helen Goodman  www.lolamaury.com

ATMA Dance - Mayuri Boonham and Producer Ceri Brierley  atmadance.com

Barrowland Ballet - Natasha Gilmore and Producer Belinda McElhinney barrowlandballet.co.uk

Moxie Brawl - Sarah Blanc  sarahblanc.com/project/moxie-brawl

Seeta Patel – and Producer Sarah Shead  www.spin-arts.com

Uchenna Dance - Vicki Igbokwe and Producer Grace Okereke uchennadance.com

IJAD Dance Company - Joumana Mourad www.ijaddancecompany.com

Nocturn - John Davell nocturndance.co.uk

Dancing Strong - Adesola Akinleye www.dancingstrong.com

Ensemble - Hayley Matthews www.ensembledance.org

Holly Noble Dance - Holly Noble www.hollynoble.com

Pagrav Dance - Creative Producer Nina Head


programmers

Dance East - Brendan Keaney, Artistic Director  www.danceeast.co.uk

The Mill Arts Centre - Georgia Geary, Director www.themillartscentre.co.uk

Corn Exchange Newbury – Grant Brisland, Director cornexchangenew.com

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts – Jane Corry, Artistic Director norden.farm

Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre – Emma Boulting, Artistic Director  bedfordcreativearts.org.uk

The Old Market – James Turnbull, Programmer  theoldmarket.com

Bedford Creative Arts - Jih-Wen Yeh, Producer bedfordcreativearts.org.uk

Babylon Arts/The Library Presents… Arts Alive – Florence Tong, Director www.babylonarts.org.uk

Cambridge Junction – Daniel Kok, Arts Producer www.junction.co.uk

South Hill Park Arts Centre - Craig Titley www.southallpark.org.uk

Arts Council England - Kyla Booth Lucking www.artscouncil.org.uk

The Place - Amy Bell www.theplace.org.uk


AAE South West

Artists / Producers

Robert Clark – and Producer Iris Chan  www.robert-clark.org.uk

South Paw Dance Company Robby Graham  and Producer Phil Hargreaves southpawdancecompany.co.uk

Jo Fong - www.jofong.com

Wayne Parsons Dance Wayne Parsons www.wayneparsondance.com

Joli Vyann - Olivia Quayle, Jan Patzke and Producer Holly Cameron-Jennings www.joli-vyann.com

MYSTERYSKIN Roberta Jean and Producer Steve Goatman - www.robertajean.org

Dan Daw Creative Projects – Dan Daw  www.dandawcreative.com

Avant Garde Dance Tony Adigun and Producer Rowan Rutter www.avantgardedance.com

Jane Mason - and Producer Lizzie Humber - www.jane-mason.co.uk

CScape – Sally Knight - www.cscapepilates.co.uk


programmers

Octagon Theatre Adam Burgan, Arts & Entertainment Venue Manager www.octagon-theatre.co.uk

Take Art Alison Lord, Director of Dance takeart.org

Strike a Light Emma-Jane Benning, Co-Director www.strikealightfestival.org.uk

Theatre Orchard Fiona Matthews, Executive Producer www.theatreorchard.org.uk

Artsreach – Katherine Scott and Ian Scott, Board Members - NRTF Dance Ambassador, and Kerry Bartlett, Executive Co-Director, artsreach.co.uk/about/performers

Dorchester Arts - Mark Tattersall, Artistic Director www.dorchesterarts.org.uk

Pound Arts - Martin Campbell, Venue & Programme Manager  www.poundarts.org.uk

Exeter Phoenix – Naomi Turnball, Live Programme Co-ordinator www.exeterphoenix.org.uk

Trinity Centre - Rhiannon Jones, Programme Manager

Trebah Garden – Sarah Waller, Creative Producer www.trebah-garden.co.uk

Academy of Music and Theatre Arts, Falmouth University – Tamsin Godfrey, Producer  www.falmouth.ac.uk/academy-of-music-theatre-arts

Helford Theatre, Truro College – Tanja Durrant, Arts Event Coordinator

The Point – Vicki Hargreaves, Creative Programme Producer www.thepointeastleigh.co.uk

Tobacco Factory Theatres – Vic Hole, Assistant Producer www.tobaccofactorytheatres.com

Carn to Cove Claire Marshall, Project Manager www.carntocove.co.uk 

Strode Theatre - Farès K Moussa, Theatre Manager/Director www.strodetheatre.org.uk

Bridgwater Arts Centre – Beccy Armory, Programme & Marketing Manager  www.bridgwaterartscentre.co.uk

Activate Performing Arts – Kate Wood, CEO & Artistic Director activateperformingarts.org.uk


AAE London

Artists / Producers

Encounter – Jen Malarkey and Producer Louise Blackwell  www.encounterproductions.org

Laila Diallo   and Producer Katherine Hall www.lailadiallo.com

Heather Waldrond Company – Heather Waldrond and Producer June Gamble heatherwalrondcompany.com

Richard Chappell Dance – Richard Chappell  www.richardchappelldance.co.uk 

Alleyne Dance – Kristina Alleyne and Sade Alleyene, and Producer Grace Okereke www.alleynedance.com

The Hiccup Project – Cristina Mackerron and Chess Dillon-Reams thehiccupproject.com

Spiltmilk Dance Company Adele Wragg and Sarah Boulter www.spiltmilkdance.co.uk

Theo Clinkard and Producer Kat Bridge www.theoclinkard.com

Maiden Voyage Dance Nicola Curry and Producer Sandy Cuthbert www.maidenvoyagedance.com

Vanessa Grasse - www.vanessagrasse.wordpress.com

Lea Tirabasso - www.leatirabasso.com

Kamala Devam Company Kamala Devam kamaladevamcompany.com

Yukiko Masui - and Producer Sarah Maguire  www.yukikomasui.com

Still House – Producer Kate Yedigaroff www.stillhouse.co.uk

Lila Dance – Carrie Whitaker and Producer Lou Rogers www.liladance.co.uk

Artists 4 Artists - Lee Griffiths & Producer Emily Crouch


programmers

Jacksons Lane – Adrian Berry, Artistic Director www.jacksonlane.org.uk

Royal Opera House Adrienne Miller, Assistant to the Producers www.roh.org.uk

Chisenhale Dance Space Daniel Pitt, Executive Producer www.chisenhaledancespace.co.uk

Wellcome Collection David Cahill-Roots, Head of Performance and Malavika Anderson, Head of Live Programme wellcomecollection.org

Theatre Royal Winchester – Deryck Newland, Chief Executive www.theatreroyalwinchester.co.uk

Watermans Arts Centre – Jan Lennox, Director www.watermans.org.uk

Siobhan Davies Dance Lauren Wright, Programme Director www.siobhandavies.com

Arts Council England Joe Bates, Senior Manager www.artscouncil.org.uk

Goethe-Institut London Steffi Bub, Project Coordinator for Theatre, Dance, Literature & Conferences - www.goethe.de/ins/gb/en/index.html 

Horniman Museum and Gardens – Tim Corum, Director, Curatorial & Public Engagement www.horniman.ac.uk

East London Dance - Amy Welch www.eastlondondance.org

Scanners Inc - Kate Scanlan www.scannersinc.org

artsdepot - Louisa Bartlett-Pestell www.artsdepot.co.uk

The Albany - Rachel Nelken www.thealbany.org.uk

Dance Woking - Sam McCaffrey www.dancewoking.com


AAE North

Artists / Producers

Impermanence – Josh Ben-Tovim and Producer Roseanna Anderson - www.impermanence.co.uk

Charlotte Spencer Projects – Charlotte Spencer and Producer Keren Kossow www.charlottespencerprojects.org

Robbie Synge - and Producer Bush Hartshorn www.robbiesynge.com

Casson & Friends – Tim Casson cassonandfriends.com

Lila Dance – Carrie Whitaker www.liladance.co.uk

Zoielogic Dance Theatre – Zoie Golding and Producer Vicky Thornton - zoielogic.co.uk

Made by Katie Green Katie Green and Producer Kate McStraw www.madebykatiegreen.co.uk

Ieva Kuniskis - and Producer Rosie Watt www.ievakuniskis.com

Kapow - Eithne Kane www.kapowdance.co.uk

Lizzie Klotz - www.lizziejklotz.co.uk

70/30 Split – Lydia Cottrell 7030split.com

Second Hand Dance - Producer Claire Summerfield www.secondhanddance.co.uk

Kamala Devam Company – Kamala Devam www.kamaladevamcompany.com


programmers

Crew Lyceum Theatre – Adam Knight, Theatre Director - www.crewelyceum.co.uk

Kala Sangam – Alex Croft, Creative Producer  - alex@kalasangam.org

Square Chapel Arts Centre Alison Ford, Theatre Programming & Development - www.squarechapel.co.uk

Independent Dance Management – Chantel Guevara, Producer/Director www.idmn.co.uk

Kirkgate Arts/Arts Out West – Chris Bridgman, Artistic Director and Zoe Warren - www.kirkgatearts.org.uk/arts-out-west

XTRAX/Without Walls – David Morgan, Project Manager xtrax.org.uk/project/without-walls

Cheshire Dance – Debbie Cowley, General Manager - www.cheshiredance.org

Barnsley Civic – Helen Ball, CEO - www.barnsleycivic.co.uk

Merseyside Dance Initiative – Karen Gallagher, Artistic Director www.mdi.org.uk

Laurence Sterne Trust/Shandy Hall – Patrick Wildgust, Curator- www.thelbt.org

Storyhouse – Sam Bain, Senior Programme Manager - www.storyhouse.com

Tyne and Wear Archive and Museums – Virginia Wilkinson, Learning Officer twmuseums.org.uk

Dance City – Patricia Stead, Executive Producer www.dancecity.co.uk

Moving Art Management Rachel Jean Birch, Creative Producer www.movingartmanagement.com